West Haven Academy of Karate - New Braunfels

2022 Class Schedule

Class Times Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri Sat
10:00AM-
11:00AM
Open Class
All Levels
All Ages
Open Class
All Levels
All Ages
Open Class
4:00PM-
4:30PM
Karat-A-Tots
4 and 5 yr olds
Karat-A-Tots
4 and 5 yr olds
Karat-A-Tots
4 and 5 yr olds
Karat-A-Tots
4 and 5 yr olds
All Levels, All ages
10:00AM - 11:00AM
4:30PM-
5:30PM
White Belts Green/Red Belts
and Dans
Ages 6 and Up
Orange Belts
Ages 5 and Up
White Belts
Ages 5 and Up
Red Belts
and Dans
All ages
Competition Class
All Levels, All Ages
11:00AM - Noon
5:30PM-
6:30PM
Orange Belts
Ages 5 and Up
White Belts
Ages 5 and Up
Green/Red Belts
and Dans
Ages 6 and Up
Orange Belts
Ages 5 and Up
White,Orange
and Green Belts
Ages 5 and Up
6:30PM-
7:30PM
Green/Red Belts
and Dans
Ages 6 and Up
Orange Belts
Ages 5 and Up
White Belts
Ages 5 and Up
Green/Red Belts
and Dans
Ages 6 and Up
KODANJA CLASS
3rd Dans and Up
3rd Friday Month
ONLY
7:30PM-
8:30PM

Adult Class
All Levels

Adult Class
All Levels

Adult Class
All Levels

Adult Class
All Levels

Zoom Link for Kodanja Class 6:30PM 3rd Friday's of each month
(must have sign-in code)

Master Instructors

Sa Bom Nim (SBN) Brett H. Riley - 7th Dan

5th Dans: SBN Paul Plough & SBN Debra Sparkman
4th Dans:
SBN Lois Riley, SBN Larry Covin, SBN Jacob Garcia & SBN Marcus Riley

Program Director

Kyo Sa Nim (KSN) Rhiannon Ybanez, 2nd Dan

Certified Instructors

Kyo Sa Nim (KSN) Damien Rodriguez, 3rd Dan - KSN Tanner Valencia, 2nd Dan - KSN Noel Quilter, 2nd Dan

Assistant Instructors

3rd Dans: Teresa Garcia, Dyami Rodriguez, Amanda Velasquez, Josiah Arrell and Harald Blankenship
2nd Dans: Linda Arrell, Jessica Rizzuto, Joe Rizzuto, Gideon Porter, and Julianna Collazos
1st Dan: Mike Ruane, Mary Ruane, Meghan Ruane, Tim Porter, Brian Mendez and Sophia Perez
Sr. Gup Assistants: Bud Cool, 1st Gup and Julio Collazos, 2nd Gup

We Also Offer: - Women's Self-Defense Seminars, Weight Loss Counseling, Private Lessons, Martial Arts Uniforms & Equipment and Birthday Parties